print this page

PRIVACY & COOKIE

Privacy Policy
On this page, we’ve explained how we process your personal data, through the websites www.distrettolaghi.it and www.lagomaggiorexperience.it, in accordance with (EU) Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

Data controller
Distretto Turistico dei Laghi, con sede in Stresa (VB), Corso Italia 26 – 28838

E-mail:


Types of data processed
Navigational data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature, could allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning.
The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of any cyber crimes committed against the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
We will process data (such as your name or e-mail) that you have voluntarily submitted to us, for example, through the contact or registration form.

Why we process data, how long we store it for, and what happens if you don’t provide us with the data.
In the table below we’ve shown why we process your data, i.e. for what purpose.
For each purpose we also indicate the legal reason for the processing, how long we keep your data and what happens if you do not provide us with the data.

For what reason (purpose) do we process data?
1. To respond to requests you send us by e-mail or other means
2. To monitor and track the behaviour of those who surf the site, collecting and recording data related to navigation (for example: the pages visited), but only in an aggregated form to improve the experience of using our site.
3. To send you our newsletter that will keep you updated on events, offers, promotions, new suggestions and tourist content regarding the area managed by the Distretto Turistico dei Laghi (in terms of tourism)
4. To access some special content on the site (for example, the digital version of the tourist guides exploring the area)

What is the legal reason for processing data?
1. To accomplish a contract or pre-contractual measures at your request
2. It’s fully consensual. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us at any point.
3. It’s fully consensual. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us at any time.
4. It’s fully consensual. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us at any time.

How long do we store the data?
1. For the time necessary to carry out the individual processes. Once this time limit has expired, we will process your data until the time limits provided by law to fulfill the administrative, accounting and tax obligations that we are required to meet.
2. For no more than 12 months, starting from the time we gathered data.
3. Until you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter, taking into consideration to the technical time required for the cancellation.
4. Until you revoke consent, taking into consideration the technical time required for the cancellation.

What happens if you don’t give us the data?
1.You must provide us with this information; if you do not provide it, we will not be able to respond to the request you have sent us
2.You are not obliged to provide us with your data but if you do not provide it, you will not be able to access certain functions of the site.
3.You’re under no obligation to provide us with data. If you do not provide it, you will not receive the newsletter.
4. You’re under no obligation to provide us with data for this. If you do not provide it, you will not be able to access the special content on the site.

This site uses Cookies.
Cookies are made up of portions of code installed inside the browser that assist the Owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes of installing Cookies may also require your consent.

Technical and aggregate statistics cookies

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of the site
This site uses Cookies to save your session and to perform other activities that are strictly necessary for its operation, for example in relation to traffic distribution.

Saving preferences, optimization and statistics
This site uses Cookies to save your browsing preferences and optimize your browsing experience. These cookies include, for example, those which set the language and currency, or for the management of statistics by the Site Owner.

Other types of Cookies or third party tools that may use them
Some of the services listed below collect statistics in aggregate form and may not require your consent or may be managed directly by the Owner – as described – without the help of third parties. If the tools indicated below include services managed by third parties, they may – in addition to what is specified and without the knowledge of the website Owner – perform user tracking activities. For detailed information, please refer to the privacy policies of the services listed above.

Statistics
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyse traffic data, and serve to keep track of user behaviour.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). Google uses the personal data, which has been gathered, for the purpose of tracking and evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use your personal data to contextualize and personalize the adverts in its advertising network.
Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: Ireland. The data may also be located in other countries where Google’s data centres are located (link: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/).
Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Management of contact details and the sending of emails
Mailchimp and SalesForce Marketing Cloud

Mailchimp is a service with whom we manage our users’ contact details and send e-mail messages. The service is provided by Mailchimp Inc.
Personal data collected: name, e-mail, place of origin.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
For the complete information of SalesForce Italia CLICK HERE

How can I control the installation of Cookies?
In addition to what is stated in this document, you can manage Cookie preferences directly within your browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing them. You can also use your browser preferences to delete cookies that have been installed in the past, including the Cookies in which you may have saved your consent to the installation of Cookies by this site. It is important to note that by disabling all cookies, the operation of this site may be compromised. You can find information on how to manage Cookies in your browser at the following sites: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Microsoft Edge.
In the case of services provided by third parties, you can also exercise your right to object to tracking by informing yourself by reading the third party’s privacy policy, or by opting out if explicitly provided, or by contacting the third party directly.

Data Controller
Distretto Turistico dei Laghi, con sede in Stresa (VB), Corso Italia 26 – 28838
E-mail: